G-XLREMSRW8N

Privacy policy and Cookies​

Privacy policy and Cookies

Table des matières

Introduction

Updated on February 1, 2024

We place special emphasis on protecting your personal data.

 

This document aims to inform you about how we collect and process your data, as well as your rights in this regard.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time to reflect any changes in how we process your personal data and/or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Who collects your data?

 

Nexx360 (“we,” “our,” “the platform”) is a SaaS solution that allows programmatic actors (“clients”) to exchange server-side information about website visitors (“users”) for advertising and marketing activities.

 

This privacy policy governs the practices related to the processing of personal data of:

 

       Visitors (“you,” “your”) to our partner publishers’ websites (“clients”) for content or online services. This information is collected as part of our advertising technology services. (Chapter I)

       Visitors (“you,” “your”) to our company website www.nexx360.io. This information is collected as part of Nexx360’s marketing activities. (Chapter II)

 

Nexx360 is a simplified joint-stock company registered with the Trade and Companies Register under number 891 857 674, with its registered office at 144 Avenue Charles de Gaulle – 92 200 Neuilly sur Seine.

 

For any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us at the following email address: dpo@nexx360.io

CHAPITRE I.

Privacy policy for visitors to our partner sites

This chapter of our privacy policy informs you about the purposes of data collection and the processing we perform on the personal data of users when they browse our partner websites. It also details the rights and how users can exercise their choices regarding the collection and processing of their personal data by Nexx360.

 

Nexx360 participates in the IAB Europe’s “Transparency & Consent Framework” and complies with its Specifications and Policies. Our identification number is ID965.

 

1/ How are your data collected?

Nexx360 uses text files, in the form of a character string called cookies, to collect and store data from visitors to its partners’ websites. We may place these cookies on a user’s browser, subject to their explicit consent. Cookies allow us to recognize a user’s device during their validity period. Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify its content.

 

2/ What data is collected?

 

When a user browses one of the partner websites and/or applications, Nexx360 may collect the following personal data:

       IP address;

       Advertising identifier (user ID) assigned by companies offering advertising technology services (SSP).

 

Nexx360 does not collect or process, directly or indirectly, any information that could directly identify a user, such as their name, first name, address, email, or date of birth. We do not collect or process sensitive information, such as health data, political or religious beliefs, sexual orientation, or ethnic origins of users.

 

3/ What are the purposes and legal bases for processing personal data?

 

Nexx360 collects and processes the personal data of visitors to its partners’ websites for the following purposes:

 

Purposes

Legal Bases

Store and/or access information on a device

Consent

Develop and improve our services

Consent

 

4/ To whom are personal data transferred?

 

The service provided by Nexx360 enables the optimal transmission of data concerning the visitors of its clients’ websites to Intermediaries (SSP) operating in the programmatic advertising inventory chain. These Intermediaries can thus have the necessary information for auctioning the programmatic advertising of Nexx360’s clients.

 

The nature of the operations carried out on the personal data of users is:

       Their transmission to Intermediaries;

       Their analysis by our clients so that they can decide whether to delete a request (in case of suspicion of bots or fraud, quality or carbon impact issues) before transmission to each of their contractual partners (Intermediaries).

 

Furthermore, Nexx360 may share information with third-party service providers such as:

       Internet hosting (OVH)

       Cloud servers (Cleoma, Scaleway)

       Fraud prevention tools

 

Finally, this information may be shared if Nexx360:

       Is required by applicable national or international regulations;

       Must comply with a valid and legitimate request;

       Can rely on it in the defense of its rights and/or interests

We may transfer this personal data and other affiliated information to any entity succeeding ours in the event of a merger, acquisition, asset sale, bankruptcy, or any other changes within the company.

 

5/ Are data transferred outside the European Union?

 

Personal data may be transferred to an Intermediary located outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), including to third countries for which the European Commission has not yet adopted an adequacy decision. In their contractual relationship with these Intermediaries, our partners implement appropriate protection measures to ensure an adequate level of protection for your personal data.

 

6/ What is the data retention period?

 

Cookies deposited by Nexx360 have a retention period of 6 months. At the end of the data processing services, Nexx360 ensures the destruction of these cookies. Nexx360 does not retain any personal data after transmitting them to the Intermediaries of its partners.

 

7/ Rights of users under the GDPR

 

In accordance with articles 14 to 22 of Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, any natural person has the right to exercise the following rights:

       Right of access, rectification, and deletion of collected data,

       Right to object to the processing of their data,

       Right to limit processing,

       Right to data portability,

       Can formulate directives regarding the retention, erasure, and communication of their personal data after their death.

 

However, Nexx360 collects and processes personal data on behalf of its clients, publishers of content or online services. It is therefore recommended for users to exercise their rights directly with the publishers of the websites they have visited. Nexx360 undertakes to promptly and in writing respond to information requests made by its clients to enable them to respond to users’ requests to exercise their rights.

 

If necessary, you can address your requests to dpo@nexx360.io.  The response time is one month. This period may be extended by an additional two months depending on the complexity and number of requests received. We may refuse to respond to your request, subject to providing clear and legitimate explanations.

 

In case of non-response or unsatisfactory response, the user can contact the supervisory authority of their country of residence, for France, the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/

 

Finally, if we detect a personal data breach that may pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of our users, we undertake to inform the affected users as soon as possible.

 

8/ Withdrawal of consent

 

The withdrawal of consent to the placement of Nexx360 cookies on the user’s device can be exercised directly from the consent management platform of the publisher.

 

You can also accept or refuse certain or all cookies (e.g., by blocking all third-party cookies) directly in your browser settings. However, please note that some websites may not be accessible or may not function properly if you decide to refuse all cookies. If you are unsure how to proceed, the links below provide information on how to change the settings of your browser for some of the most used web browsers:

       Chrome

       Safari

       Firefox

       Internet Explorer

       Microsoft Edge

For mobile devices, you can also refer to the following links:

       Chrome

       Safari

 

9/ What security measures are in place?

 

Nexx360 is committed to implementing the following security measures:

       Means to ensure the constant confidentiality (pseudonymization, encryption of personal data, etc.), integrity, availability, and constant resilience of processing systems and services;

       Means to restore the availability of personal data and access to them within appropriate timeframes in the event of a physical or technical incident;

       A procedure to regularly test, analyze, and evaluate the effectiveness of technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of processing, and to provide proof at the first request of the client or the data protection authority.

CHAPITRE II.

Privacy policy for visitors to the Nexx360.io website

Protecting your personal data is of particular importance to us.  

The purpose of this document is to inform you of how we collect and process your data, as well as your rights in this respect.  

1/ Who collects your data?

The data controller, who collects and processes personal data is NEXX360, a ‘société par action simplifiée’ (simplified joint stock company) registered with the Trade and Companies Registry under number 891 857 674, whose registered office is located at 144 Avenue Charles de Gaulle – 92 200 Neuilly sur Seine.

Nexx 360 can be contacted at the following email address dpo@nexx360.io

2/ What data do we collect?

Depending on the nature and purpose of your interaction with the Nexx360 website, we may collect the data listed below:  

When browsing:  

We may collect the reference URL (i.e. the internet address of the site visited before accessing our offer), the date and time of connection, the time zone, duration of the visit, the browser type and language, its IP address, as well as the name of your internet service provider.  

When you create your client account: 

Via the registration form, we collect the surname and first name of the person registering, their postal address or that of their company, their email address, telephone number and password used to connect to the dashboard.  

3/ Why do we collect your personal data?

The data collected when using our services is processed for the purposes described in the table below.  

4/ Do we share your personal data?

We do not share any personal data with third parties for commercial purposes.   

We make sure that only authorised persons within NEXX360 have access to your data when such access is necessary for the purposes described above.   

Personal data collected is sent to the service providers of NEXX360 who may process such data on behalf of NEXX360 (processors) and/or on their on their own behalf (data recipients) 

The data recipients are:  

  • Nexx360 employees, for administrative management or commercial purposes;
  • The technical service provider in charge of developing and maintaining the platform;
  • The web host for the site and the Nexx360.io platform (OVH)

5/ How long do we keep your data?

 

User data is not stored beyond the period strictly necessary for the purposes stated in this document in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. 

In this respect, the data used for generating leads may be stored for up to 3 years from the last contact with the relevant lead.   

Purchase data is held for a period of 5 years after the relevant purchase, pursuant to Article L. 110-4 of the French Commercial Code. By way of exception, invoices are archived for 10 years, pursuant to Article L 123-22 of the French Commercial Code.  

User data is deleted once the storage periods have expired. 

Nevertheless, the data may be archived beyond the applicable periods, for the purposes of researching, recording or prosecuting criminal offences solely in order to make such data available to judicial authorities, as and when necessary.  

Archiving implies that such data will no longer be accessible online, but it will be extracted and stored on an independent and secure medium.  

6/ What rights do you have over your personal data and how can you exercise them?

You are entitled to modify your personal data and withdraw your consent at any time by logging into your client account. 

In accordance with Articles 14 to 22 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, any natural person using the website www.Nexx360.io is entitled to exercise the following rights: 

  • Right to access, rectify and erase the collected data
  • Right to object to the processing of their data
  • Right to restrict the processing
  • Right to data portability for the collected data,
  • May give instructions with respect to how their personal data is retained, erased and shared following their death.

Users may exercise all of these rights by logging into their client account, by contacting our customer service team in French or in English at dpo@nexx360 or by sending a letter to NEXX360 – 8 rue de l’Hôtel de Ville – 92 200 Neuilly-sur-Seine. 

In the event of a lack of response or an unsatisfactory reply, users may refer the matter to the supervisory authority in their country of residence, namely the CNIL in France: https://www.cnil.fr/ 

Finally, if we detect a breach of personal data likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of our users, we undertake to inform the relevant users as soon as possible. 

7/ What measures do we take to secure the personal data collected?

As the data controller, we undertake to take any useful precautions to ensure that data remains secure and confidential, in particular to prevent data from being altered, damaged or accessed to by unauthorised third parties.  

Please note that:

  • NEXX360 employees can only access the platform after authentication. Their authorisations are limited to the sole data necessary to perform their duties.
  • Access to the platform is logged and specific procedures have been designed to manage any incidents related to data confidentiality, integrity or availability.
  • Workstations are secure in order to prevent fraudulent access and the spread of viruses, including when connecting via a mobile phone. The computer network and servers are protected.
  • Regular backups are performed to ensure business continuity.
  • The website NEXX360.io is secured (TLS protocol, limited communication ports, placement of cookies not required for the proposed service is subject to the user’s consent, etc.)
  • Data (in soft or hard format) which is no longer used without having reached the storage period limit is stored securely; Access is restricted to only those persons authorised to use the archives as part of their duties. The premises hosting the computer servers and the physical archives are secure.
  • A security clause has been added to the maintenance agreements entered into with subcontractors.
  • Our clients’ personal data is not exchanged with third parties.
  • Personal data protection is integrated from the design phase when developing new services.

We have entered into service agreements with partners specialised in data protection. 

All the data is hosted in France or in the European Union. 

8/ What is our cookie management policy?

When you visit our website, if you agree, we may place cookies on your computer through your browser. During their period of validity or storage, these cookies enable us to identify your computer during your subsequent visits.   

NEXX360’s partners or service providers, or third-party companies may also place cookies on your computer. Some cookies are essential for browsing our website, including for processing orders and deleting them may lead to difficulties. Only the sender of a cookie can read or modify the data it contains.  

Below, you will find information about the cookies that may be placed on your device when you visit the pages of the www.Nexx360.io website, either by NEXX360 or by third parties. You will also find out how to delete/prevent these cookies from being placed on your device.  

CHAPITRE III.

What are cookies for? 

Cookies are used to monitor users browsing patterns or to analyse user behaviour, and in particular: 

  • To measure the traffic to our website;
  • To save information related to the client account when users are logged in;
  • To personalise the content available to users.

There are several categories of cookies, some are issued directly by NEXX360 and its service providers, others may be issued by third-party companies. 

1.Cookies issued by NEXX360 and its service providers

  • Necessary cookies:

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as browsing pages and entering secure areas of the website. The website cannot operate correctly without these cookies,

  • Preference cookies:

Preference cookies allow a website to retain information which change the way the site behaves and displays information, such as your preferred language or region, 

  • Performance cookies 

Performance cookies help website owners by collecting and sending anonymous data in order to understand how visitors interact with websites.  

  • Marketing cookies: 

Marketing cookies are used to monitor visitors through websites. The aim is to display ads which are relevant and interesting to the individual user and therefore valuable for third-party publishers and advertisers.  

2.Cookies issued by third party companies

The issue and use of cookies by third parties on our site, are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties. These cookies are not essential for browsing our site. 

3.Cookies issued by third-party applications integrated into our site

On our website, we may include third-party software applications, which enable you to share the content of our site with other people or inform other people about your visit or your views concerning a specific content on our site. This is notably the case for the ‘Share’ and ‘Like’ buttons from social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter 

The social media platform providing such an application button is able to identify you through this button, even if you have not used this button while visiting our site 

Indeed, this type of application button may allow the social media platform to monitor your browsing journey through our site, simply because your account on the social media platform in question was open on your device (open session) while you were browsing our site.   

We have no control over the processes used by social media platforms to collect data about your browsing history on our site and linked to the data they hold.  

We suggest that you read the personal data protection policies of these social media platforms in order to learn more about their purposes of use, including advertising, for the browsing data they may collect via those application buttons. 

These privacy policies must allow you to exercise your preferences directly with these social media platforms, notably by configuring your user accounts for each of these social media platforms.  

How can you manage the cookies placed on your device? 

Storing non-essential or unnecessary cookies on your device is subject to your consent.  

At any time, via the settings in your browser software, you can simply and without cost, choose to allow or refuse cookies to be stored on your computer. You can configure your browser as you wish, such that the cookies are accepted and saved on your computer or rejected.  

You can configure your browser so that: 

  • Before a cookie is stored, you will be offered the opportunity to accept or refuse it.
  • You can systematically refuse to store cookies on your computer.

NB: Any configuration that you may make on your browser regarding accepting or refusing cookies is likely to change your internet browsing experience and your access conditions to certain services that use cookies.